Privacy Policy

The following Privacy Information is being provided to you to let you know who has access to your Personal Data (your name, date of birth etc.), what it will be used for, how it will be protected and what rights you have in relation to it. If you are unclear on any part of this notice, or would like any further information, please contact the GAA’s Data Protection Officer (01 8658600 or dataprotection@gaa.ie).

The GAA is the Data Controller for your Personal Data as collected and stored on the LCPE website. This means that the GAA must ensure your Personal Data is protected and used only for the reasons you have provided it.

The GAA’s Data Protection Officer is available if you would like to request information, ask a question or make a complaint in relation to your Personal Data. You can contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing dataprotection@gaa.ie or by calling 01 8658600, if you have any questions or wish to make any request in relation to your personal data.

The purpose for processing your Personal Data is to register you and provide you with an account on the LCPE website. If you are a teacher, your Personal Data will be used to validate your role in your school, and to ensure your students are assigned to you. If you are a student, your Personal Data will be used to assign you to your teacher and to ensure if you are under 16, that your parents and/or guardians have been provided with the opportunity to consent to you creating an account on the LCPE.ie website.

Your Personal Data will be processed on the basis of your consent. If you are under 16, your Personal Data will be processed on the basis of you parent/guardian’s consent.

Your Personal Data can be accessed by LCPE.ie administrators which includes administrators from the GAA, LGFA and Camogie. Your Personal Data can also be accessed by the LCPE.ie website provider which is ‘PURE Marketing Innovations Limited’.

PURE Marketing Innovations Limited are a ‘data processor’ which means they assist the GAA with the provision of the LCPE.ie website and will only process your Personal Data on direct instructions from the GAA, and only for the purpose you have provided it for. We have a contract in place with PURE to ensure your Personal Data is protected in this way. PURE Marketing Innovations Limited are based at 34 Terenure Road East, Rathgar, Dublin 6.

Your Personal Data will be stored electronically which is hosted by ‘SiteGround Spain S.L.’ who are based at Calle de Prim 19, 28004 Madrid, Spain.

SiteGround are a ”sub-processor” who host the database on which your information is stored. SiteGround are contracted by PURE Marketing Innovations Limited and PURE have a Data Processing Agreement in place with SiteGround to ensure your Personal Data is stored safely and securely.

Your Personal Data will be stored for 2 years, after which time it will be securely deleted.

You have the right to request a copy of all of your Personal Data and can do so by contacting us. This information will be provided to you within one month and free of charge.

You have the right to have your Personal Data updated, rectified, or deleted if you so wish. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and you have the right to Data Portability. Data Portability means that you have the right to obtain your data from the GAA and to have that data transmitted to another organisation.

Further information regarding your rights can be obtained through the Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, or on the Data Protection Commission’s website www.dataprotection.ie

Should you wish to make a complaint or report a breach in relation to your Personal Data, you can do so by emailing the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner using the following email address: info@dataprotection.ie or by completing a dedicated form on their website www.dataprotection.ie

arrow